National

We believe that privacy is an important individual right, and we will endeavour to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988, to that end.

This policy sets out how we collect, use and manage personal information. You agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

1              Terminology

In this policy:

  • “we”, “us”, “our” and “CCF” are a reference to the Civil Contractors Federation;
  • “you” or “your” means a person whose personal information we have knowingly collected;
  • “Website” means the websites located at the URL, www.civilcontractors.com
  • “Member” is a reference to a person who is registered as a member of CCF; and
  • the term “sensitive information” means (without limitation) information about an individual’s race, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preference, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information, including “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act 1988.

2              Collection of personal information

Depending on the purpose for which we collect information from you, the personal information we collect or hold may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, gender, occupation and driver's licence number, identification details (e.g. student number), photos of you, and any other personal information you or a person ostensibly authorised by you submits to us, as well any other information that we consider is necessary (such as information about your opinions) to perform our functions and activities. The nature of personal information collected from you will depend on the purpose for which it is being collected.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business, which includes:

  • maintaining our relationship with you;
  • interacting with members, clients or students and potential members, clients or students and maintaining relevant records;
  • facilitating members to contact and interact with each other;
  • promoting us and our goods and services;
  • offering membership services and benefits, including sending you marketing material in that regard;
  • providing third parties approved by us with members’ details for the purpose of offering goods, services and benefits;
  • for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;
  • representing members;
  • responding to legal requests and preventing harm;
  • complying with our obligations under Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009;  and
  • any other use to which you have given your consent (whether express or implied).

We will not otherwise disclose personal information we collect from you without your permission, unless disclosure is:

  • in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us;
  • or to the extent disclosure is required or authorise by law, including without limitation the APPs under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Where reasonably possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We will not use Government Identifiers, such as a driver’s licence or Medicare number, as our own identifier for you.

3              Information from third parties

During the course of business, we may also collect personal information that is given to us by third parties. This information forms part of personal information referred to in this privacy policy. We will not intentionally solicit personal information from third parties that is unintentionally disclosed about you.

4              Use and disclosure of personal Information

We use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which we collect that personal information, any directly related purpose or for purposes which are related to one of our functions or activities. We will not disclose your personal information in other circumstances unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Accordingly, for the purpose of providing or offering services and benefits to our members, clients or students, we may also disclose personal information to organisations such as:

  • sponsors;
  • contractors;
  • outsourced service providers;  and
  • market research companies.

Our contractors and outsourced service providers may disclose your personal information overseas in connection with providing their services to us.

If we disclose personal information to a third party, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information. 

If you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed or used in such a way anticipated by our privacy policy, we will use reasonable endeavours to accommodate your request where disclosure is not otherwise required by law. However, if we comply with your request, it may not be practicable for us to provide you some or all goods or services that we may otherwise provide to others.

In the case of email communications that amount to commercial electronic messages, you may also use the “unsubscribe” facility contained in our emails. Once you have unsubscribed from our mailing list, we will refrain from contacting you for that purpose.

5              Sensitive Information

Where we collect, use and disclose sensitive information about you, we will only do so where it is reasonably necessary to conduct our business and either:

  • we have obtained your consent;  or
  • it is permitted by law.

6              Data quality and security

We take reasonable steps so that personal information can only be accessed by people properly authorised to have access. We have security access to our premises and control and protection measures regarding our electronic databases, such as usernames and passwords. This is to ensure that the information is disclosed only to the intended person. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information. We cannot guarantee that only authorised persons will access or view your personal information.

We cannot ensure that information you share on the Websites or provide to us will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on the Websites or at any of our premises.

In relation to any personal information accessible through the Websites, you can reduce these risks by using common sense security practices such as choosing a strong password, using different passwords for different services, and using up to date antivirus software.

We will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information about you, so far as it is practicable for us to do so, and will take reasonable steps to update any personal information that we learn is inaccurate, incomplete or no longer up-to-date.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer, Unit 13, Level 3, Engineering House, 11 National Circuit, BARTON ACT 2600, (02) 6273 8312 Email: ccfnat@civilcontractors.com If we determine, having regard to the APPs, that it is either not lawful or not required by law to provide you access to the personal information we hold, we will provide you with a written response within a reasonable period of time, setting out our reasons.  If we are otherwise obliged or permitted to give you access to that personal information, we will do so within a reasonable time.  We reserve the right to charge you an in excessive fee for giving access.

If personal information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request to correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected.

However, if you request us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you a written response as to our reasons.

Where we become aware that we hold personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

7              Direct marketing

When you provide your personal details to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period).

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you.  When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

  • allow you to ‘opt out’ or in other words, allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications; and
  • comply with a request by you to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

We will only ever contact you if you have consented to direct marketing, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists at anytime by directly contacting us. 

If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please write to the Privacy Officer, Unit 13, Level 3, Engineering House, 11 National Circuit, BARTON ACT 2600, (02) 6273 8312 Email: ccfnat@civilcontractors.com

8              Websites

General

In addition to our privacy policy generally, there are specific issues relating to your privacy associated with the Websites.

Members, clients and students are required to register as users of the Websites, by entering a username and password in order to visit secure areas on the Websites. This is to ensure that the information is displayed only to the intended person. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

If you access the Websites from outside Australia, you accept responsibility for ensuring or confirming compliance with all laws in that jurisdiction that apply to you as a result of that access or any consequent transactions or dealings with us, the operating system used, the Websites or other users.

Information automatically logged

When you access the Websites from a computer, mobile phone, or other device, we may make a record of your visit and logs for statistical and business purposes and we may collect information including: the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used.

We may also track some of the actions you take on the Websites such as when you provide information or content to us.

We use "cookies" (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to make the Websites easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both you and the secure areas of the Websites. For example, we use cookies to store your login username (but never your password) to make it easier for you to login whenever you come back to the Websites. We also use them to confirm that you are logged into the Websites, and to know when you are interacting on the Websites. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use the secure areas on the Websites.

Sharing Information on the Websites

The Websites have been designed to make it easy for you to find and connect with our other members, clients, students and registered users and provides you with the opportunity to interact in the discussion forums.

Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account with us, copies of that information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been shared with others or it was copied or stored by other users.

You understand that information might be re-shared or copied by other users.

Certain types of communications that you send to other users cannot be removed from their systems.

If you use an external source to publish information on the Websites (such as a mobile application or a Connect site), you should check the privacy setting for that post, as it is set by that external source.

Removing information

You may be able to change or remove information about your profile that is accessible through the Websites, at any time by going to your profile page and clicking “Edit my Profile”. Information will be updated immediately.

In the case that you are unable to edit your personal information, or if you would like to remove your personal information from our database, please contact the Privacy Officer, Unit 13, Level 3, Engineering House, 11 National Circuit, BARTON ACT 2600, (02) 6273 8312 Email: ccfnat@civilcontractors.com to have the information amended.

Removed and deleted information may persist in backup copies for up to 90 days, but will not be available to others.

External links

Where the Websites contain links to other websites, we do not control those websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the content of such websites. We do not take responsibility for the content in, or currency of, any externally linked sites. The inclusion of any link within the Websites does not imply endorsement by us of the linked site, nor does it suggest any relationship with the organisation linked.

9              How to contact us about your privacy

If you want further information on how we handle your personal information, want to find out about or update the personal information that we hold about you, or if you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy and our compliance with the APPs, please contact the Privacy Officer, Unit 13, Level 3, Engineering House, 11 National Circuit, BARTON ACT 2600, (02) 6273 8312 Email: ccfnat@civilcontractors.com

We will attempt to co-ordinate an investigation of any complaint and any potential resolution of a complaint.

If you are dissatisfied with our resolution to any privacy concern that you have, or if want more information on privacy, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.

10            Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by republishing our privacy policy and posting it on the website.

Version: 2017-2

Date of Publication: 12/05/2017